HIV Statistics

Estimated Worldwide HIV Statistics
HIV StatisticsTotalAdultChildren
People with HIV/AIDS in 200439.4 millions37.2 millions2.2 millions
Newly infected people with HIV in 20044.9 millions4.3 millions0.64 millions
AIDS deaths in 20043.1 millions2.6 millions0.51 millions

Total number of AIDS deaths between 1981 and the end of 2003: 20 million.

Number of children orphaned by AIDS living in Sub-Saharan Africa at the end of 2003: 12 million.

By December 2004 women accounted for 47% of all people living with HIV worldwide, and for 57% in sub-Saharan Africa.

In 2003, young people (15-24 years old) accounted for half of all new HIV infections worldwide, more than 6,000 became infected with HIV every day.

An estimated five million people in low and middle income countries do not have the AIDS drugs which could save their lives.

Regional AIDS and HIV statistics at end of 2004

HIV Statistics RegionPeople with HIV & AIDS*Newly Infected*Adult Infection Rate (%)Deaths*
Sub-Saharan Africa25.43.17.42.3
East Asia1.10.290.10.051
South and South-East Asia7.10.890.60.49
Oceania0.0350.0050.20.0007
Eastern Europe & Central Asia1.40.210.80.060
Western & Central Europe0.610.0210.30.0065
North Africa & Middle East0.540.0920.30.028
North America1.00.0440.60.016
Caribbean0.440.0532.30.036
Latin America1.70.240.60.095
Global Total39.44.91.13.1

* millions

During 2004 around five million adults and children became infected with HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus), the virus that causes AIDS. By the end of the year, an estimated 39.4 million people worldwide were living with HIV/AIDS. The year also saw more than three million deaths from AIDS, despite the availability of HIV antiretroviral therapy which reduced the number of deaths in high income countries.

Information collection from AVERT - A UK HIV and AIDS Charity